Privacy Policy

At The Magazine Production Company, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that The Magazine Production Company is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.

 

Website cookie policy

1) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them, however our website doesn’t obtain personal information other than to track pages.

2) Information collected

We may obtain information about your computer or any other electronic device which you use to access our website, such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information. We will treat this information as your personal information. In certain circumstances we may also collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g by completing our online form when making an enquiry) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

3) Consent for cookies

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on The Magazine Production Company website. If you would like to opt out, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

4) Third-party cookies

We may work with third party suppliers who will also set cookies on our website. These cookies and their third party owners, are included in the table below. By consenting to the use of cookies on our site you will be consenting to the use of these cookies. These cookies may be used to collect the following information:

  • Google Analytics measures website statistics collecting your IP address, number of times visited, and geographic location by town and country.
  • Wordfence adds security to our website and uses cookies to determine individual attempts to access our website and block any malicious activity.
  • Google Captha ensures that only human beings can use our website contact form, preventing automated submissions by robots.

5) How to turn off cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ online/cookies/

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Dean Cook at info@magazineproduction.com

 


Our Privacy Policy is regularly updated as and when we feel necessary to update. This Privacy Policy was posted on the 25th May 2018.